National League Matches (27th OCT, NAC)

MNLD2: ST VINCENTS 8 – 8 TRINITY
MNLD3: SANDYCOVE 9 – 5 GALWAY BAY

TRI – NATIONS (Cardiff)

Great Weekend for all the Irish Squads who travelled to Cardiff for the Tri – Nations tournament.

Senior Men: Champions
Junior Girls: Champions
Junior Boys: 2nd Place (on goal difference)
Senior Ladies: 2nd Place

Congratulations to all the players and coaching staff involved throughout all the teams.

 

 

 

Scores from Sundays matches:

Irish Senior Mens 8 – 6 Wales

Irish Junior Boys 20 – 3 Scotland

Irish Junior Girls 11 – 6 Wales

Irish Senior Mens 10 – 9 Scotland

Irish Junior Boys 7 – 7 Wales

Scores from Saturdays matches:

Irish Senior Ladies 13 – 8 Wales

Irish Senior Ladies 8 – 15 Scotland

Irish Junior Girls 15 – 3 Scotland

TRI – NATIONS, Cardiff

This years Irish Squads, who are travelling to Cardiff this weekend to compete in the annual  Tri –  Nations Tournament.

Good Luck to all the teams.

JUNIOR BOYS:

1 David O’Donnell
2 Darragh Murphy
3 Jack Reilly
4 Cillian Colvin
5 Tiarnan Colvin
6 Conor Keleghan
7 Keelan Ward
8 Rory Knight
9 Daragh Keady
10 Sean McConvey
11 Brendan Loughran
12 Ciaran Walsh
13 Harry Lawlor

JUNIOR GIRLS:

1. Meave Masterson

2. Izzy Banks

3. Rachel Murphy

4. Sinead McCardle

5. Roisin Baker

6. Carmel Heery

7. Aoife Ni Dhocartaigh

8. Jane Thornbury

9. Lori Turkington

10. Eorann O’Neill

11. Megan O’Kelly

12. Isabelle Mooney

13. Jenny Laffon

SENIOR WOMEN:

1. Orla Monaghan

2. Aoife Barr

3. Jennifer Murphy

4. Laura Murphy

5. Niamh Bergin

6. Lisa Kelly

7. Josephine Costelloe

8. Orla Mahon

9. Julia Schmuster

10. Mairead Baker

11. Aoife Murray

12. Eva Banks

13. Ali Banks

SENIOR MEN:

1. Chris Hodgkinson
2. Johnny Donnelly
3. Stiofan McMahon
4. Sean Kenna
5. Jonny Kirk
6. Kevin Johnston
7. Adam Caulfield
8. David Fitzpatrick
9. Conor Johnston
10. Ciaran McKeever
11. Barry Nolan
12. Eoin Bridgeman
13. Gavin Curley (C)

Grad’s U15 Bridgestone Tournament.

Photos from Grad’s annual U15 Bridgestone Tournament held in the Grove and Falls Leisure centres in Spetember.

Presenting the awards; Decky Mc Kerr (Ulster Water Polo Sec)

Continue reading

U19 CUP Schedule 2012

U19 Schedule 2012

Season in full swing

13/14TH OCT: SCORES
(MPREM)
CORRIB 11 – ST VINCENTS 18
CATHAL BRUGHA 18 – HALF MOON   13
SANDYCOVE 6 – GUINNESS 8
(WPREM)
DONEGALL D.(A) 19 – DROGHEDA   2
CATHAL BRUGHA 11 – DONEGALL   D.(A) 4
DROGHEDA 5 – DONEGALL D.(B)
IRISH JNRS 15 – TRINITY 1
ST VINCENTS 11 – GLENALBYN 3
ST VINCENTS 16 – IRISH JNRS 5
TRINITY 4 – CATHAL BRUGHA 16
GLENALBYN 10 – DONEGALL D.(B)   4
(MNLD2)
DONEGALL 5 – DROGHEDA 3
DONGEALL 4 – UCC 8
CLONARD (B) 4 – UCC 5
CLONARD (A) 16 – UCC 6
CLONARD (A) 17 – DROGHEDA 1
TRINITY 2 – CLONARD (B) 10
ST VINCENTS 10 – CLONTARF 9
(MNLD3)
GRADS 8 – SANDYCOVE M. 5
GRADS 7 – CATHAL BRUGHA 7
CATHAL BRUGHA 11 – CLONARD 5
SANDYCOVE 10 – CLONARD 9
GALWAY BAY 4 – ST VINCENTS 5
BLACKROCK 8 – ST VINCENTS 7

Mens Premier League Starts

Saturday saw the 2012/13 season kick off with the newly named Mens Premier League in the NAC.
Last years league and cup winners St Vincents opened the bill against Guinness with a 15 – 10 win. Sandycove edged out Setanta in the 4th quarter with a 13 – 6 win. Cathal Brugha had to come from behind to gain a victory against North Dublin, which ended 13 – 10. Newly promoted Corrib where introduced to the Premier League with a 24 – 6 defeat at the hands of a vastly experienced Half Moon side.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.