Irish Squad, 6 Nations, Switzerland

The Team selected for the 6 nations june 13th to 16th is:

Chris Hodgkinson
Eoin Doyle
Jonny Kirk
Johnny Donnelly
Barry Murphy
Gavin Curley
Shane Moraghan
Jozesf Krejak
Mark Fitzgearld
Kevin Johnston
Ben Mathews
Ciaran Walsh
Eoin Bridgeman
Russell simpkins
Conor johnston

The training sessions for this weekend are confirmed:

Saturdy 18th May NAC 1.30 to 3.30 and 4.30 to 6.30pm

Sunday 19th May Trinity 12.00 to 2.00pm

Some of the team won’t make the training so other players are welcome and needed.

The Clonard Masters Tournament, 11th May, Belfast

The Clonard Masters Schedule

The Clonard Masters

This Saturday, Clonard will be running their Annual Masters tournament in their home pool, the Falls Leisure

 James McConvey, Paul Murnaghan and Desi McGlue came together to establish the Dermot Neary Masters Memorial Cup (Masters), following the sudden and untimely departure of their great Clonard teammate and friend in 2008. The one day event, now in its 5th year, has brought together water polo clubs from all over the country, successfully uniting old friends and adversaries, both in the pool, and afterwards, for a bit of craic and banter.

Clonard won the inaugural running of the event, and were succeeded by Donegall who won it for the next two years.  North Dublin wrestled the trophy south of the border for the first time last year and will be coming back with a strong team along with Marian, Drogheda, St Vincents, Guinness and Clonard’s local neighbours and adversaries Cathal Brugha making the line-up. 

Junior European Qualifiers, Poland

Good luck to all the players and coaching staff heading for Gorsow, Poland later today to compete in the Junior European Qualifiers.

Schedule attached and results will appear as they come in.

European Qualifiers Schedule

U14 Boys Championship

U14 Boys Championship

Congratulations to Corrib (A) squad who won the U14 Boys Championship yesterday in Dublin after beating Drogheda in the final.

1st: Corrib (A)
2nd: Drogheda
3rd: St Vincent’s

Well done to everyone that took part, especially after a long day of tough games.

U14 Girls Championship

Congratulations to the Tribes (A) squad who won the U14 Girls Championship today after beating Clontarf in the final, with Tribes (B) finishing in 3rd place.

1st: Tribes (A)
2nd: Clontarf
3rd: Tribes (B)

Well done to all the teams that took part during an exciting day of matches.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.